I present the finest in film achievement for 2008 .. at least according to my own discerning palette.

Congratulations to J. Jones of Chicago, Illinois for selecting the most correct answers to this year’s contest. His Landmark Theaters prize pack was well earned. (By the way, the correct answer to the tiebreaker question of how many times I saw Garden State in theaters was 21 … man, I need a life.)

And now, for the Winners, who are listed first followed by the rest of the nominees in no particular order …

· BEST PICTURE:
Slumdog Millionaire

My Blueberry Nights
Let the Right One In
The Wrestler
WALL·E

 

· BEST DIRECTOR:
Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight)

Darren Aronofsky (The Wrestler)
Tomas Alfredson (Let the Right One In)
Danny Boyle (Slumdog Millionaire)
David Fincher (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)

 

· BEST ACTOR:
Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)

Sean Penn (Milk)
Frank Langella (Frost/Nixon)
Richard Jenkins (The Visitor)
Will Smith (Seven Pounds)

 

· BEST ACTRESS:
Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky)

Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married)
Julianne Moore (Blindness)
Melissa Leo (Frozen River)
Rosario Dawson (Seven Pounds)

 

· BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)

David Strathairn (My Blueberry Nights)
Irrfan Khan (Slumdog Millionaire)
Josh Brolin (Milk)
Gael Garcia Bernal (Blindness)

 

· BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler)

Taraji P. Henson (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Rosemarie DeWitt (Rachel Getting Married)
Lena Olin (The Reader)
Hiam Abbass (The Visitor)

 

· BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Jenny Lumet (Rachel Getting Married)

Dustin Lance Black (Milk)
Thomas McCarthy (The Visitor)
Martin McDonagh (In Bruges)
Robert D. Siegel (The Wrestler)

 

· BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Simon Beaufoy (screenplay), Vikas Swarup (novel) – (Slumdog Millionaire)

Peter Morgan (screenplay & original play) – (Frost/Nixon)
Eric Roth (screenplay), F. Scott Fitzgerald (short story) – (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
David Hare (screenplay), Bernhard Schlink (novel) – (The Reader)
David Gordon Green (screenplay), Stewart O’Nan (novel) – (Snow Angels)

 

· BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Colin Watkinson (The Fall)

Claudio Miranda (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Darius Khondji (My Blueberry Nights)
Anthony Dod Mantle (Slumdog Millionaire)
Wally Pfister (The Dark Knight)

 

· BEST SCORE:
A.R. Rahman (Slumdog Millionaire)

James Newton Howard, Hans Zimmer (The Dark Knight)
Alexandre Desplat (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Hans Zimmer (Frost/Nixon)
Thomas Newman (WALL·E)

 

· BEST EDITING:
Lee Smith (The Dark Knight)

Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Chris Dickens (Slumdog Millionaire)
Kevin Stitt (Cloverfield)
Robert Duffy (The Fall)

 

· BEST ART DIRECTION:
Ged Clarke (Production Design), Riccardo Pugliese & Cynthia Sleiter (Set Decoration) (The Fall)

James J. Murakami (Art Direction), Gary Fettis (Set Decoration) (Changeling)
Donald Graham Burt (Art Direction), Victor J. Zolfo (Set Decoration) (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Nathan Crowley (Art Direction), Peter Lando (Set Decoration) (The Dark Knight)
Peter Francis (Art Direction), Elli Griff & Zsuzsa Mihalek (Set Decoration) (Hellboy II: The Golden Army)

 

· BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
Eiko Ishioka (The Fall)

Jacqueline West (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Sammy Sheldon (Hellboy II: The Golden Army)
Lindy Hemming (The Dark Knight)
Michael O’Connor (Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day)

 

· BEST DOCUMENTARY:
American Teenbr>
Man on Wire
Young@Heart

 

· BEST ANIMATED FILM:
WALL·E

Bolt
Kung Fu Panda
Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hearts a Who!

 

· BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)

Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin (The Dark Knight)
Simon Allmark, Kari Brown, Jennifer Hutcheon and Lee Ifans (Cloverfield)
John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan (Iron Man)

 

· BEST SOUND:
Douglas Murray, William Files, Robert Shoup and Luke Dunn-Dielmuda (Cloverfield)

Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick (The Dark Knight)
Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood, Tom Myers and Michael Semanick (WALL·E)
Glenn Freemantle, Tom Sayers, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty (Slumdog Millionaire)

 

· BEST SONG IN A FILM:
“Jai Ho” by A.R. Rahman (Slumdog Millionaire)

“The Wrestler” by Bruce Springsteen (The Wrestler)
“The Story” by Norah Jones (My Blueberry Nights)