It took a long time for 2009 to really show itself, cinematically speaking. While “(500) Days of Summer” was a personal favorite, it wasn’t until the traditional awards season kicked off in November that some of the heavy hitters made themselves known.

And now, for the Winners, who are listed first followed by the rest of the nominees in no particular order …

· BEST PICTURE:
A Single Man

(500) Days of Summer
The Hurt Locker
Goodbye Solo
Up in the Air

 

· BEST DIRECTOR:
Tom Ford (A Single Man)

Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Neill Blomkamp (District 9)
Marc Webb ((500) Days of Summer)
Terry Gilliam (The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus)

 

· BEST ACTOR:
Colin Firth (A Single Man)

Sharlto Copley (District 9)
Tom Hardy (Bronson)
Matt Damon (The Informant!)
Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)

 

· BEST ACTRESS:
Michelle Monaghan (Trucker)

Maria Bello (Downloading Nancy)
Sophie Okenedo (Skin)
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)

 

· BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)

Anthony Mackie (The Hurt Locker)
Christolph Waltz (Inglorious Basterds)
John Malkovich (The Great Buck Howard)
Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)

 

· BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Mo’Nique (Precious)

Jennifer Lawrence (The Burning Plain)
Samantha Morton (The Messenger)
Emily Blunt (Sunshine Cleaning)
Marion Cotillard (Public Enemies)

 

· BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber ((500) Days of Summer)

Bahareh Azimi & Ramin Bahrani (Goodbye Solo)
Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman (The Messenger)
Robert Siegel (Big Fan)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglorious Basterds)

 

· BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Jason Reitman (screenplay), Sheldon Turner (novel) – (Up in the Air)

Nick Hornby (screenplay), Lynn Barber (memoir) – (An Education)
Nora Ephron (screenplay), Julie Powell (novel), Julia Child & Alex Prud’homme (novel) – (Julie & Julia)
Tom Ford & David Scearce (screenplay), Christopher Isherwood (novel) – (A Single Man)
Allan Cubitt (screenplay), Simon Carr (novel) – (The Boys are Back)

 

· BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Javier Aguirresarobe (The Road)

Greig Fraser (The Boys are Back)
Eduard Grau (A Single Man)
Lance Acord (Where the Wild Things Are)
Eric Steelberg ((500) Days of Summer)

 

· BEST SCORE:
Abel Korzeniowski (A Single Man)

Mychael Danna & Rob Simonsen ((500) Days of Summer)
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis (The Road)
Nicolas Hooper (Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince)
Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders (The Hurt Locker)

 

· BEST EDITING:
Alan Edward Bell ((500) Days of Summer)

Janus Billeskov Jansen & Thomas Papapetros (Burma VJ)
Alan Baumgarten (Zombieland)
William Hoy (Watchmen)
Sally Menke (Inglorious Basterds)

 

· BEST ART DIRECTION:
K.K. Barrett (Production Design), Simon McCutcheon (Set Decoration) (Where the Wild Things Are)

Anastasia Masarao (Production Design), Terry Gilliam (Art Direction) (The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus)
Naomi Shohan (Production Design) (The Lovely Bones)
Chris Kennedy (Art Direction), Gershon Ginsburg (Production Design) (The Road)
Philip Ivey (Production Design) (District 9)

 

· BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
Casey Storm (Where the Wild Things Are)

Monique Prudhomme (The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus)
Janet Patterson (Bright Star)
Sandy Powell (The Young Victoria)
Michael Wilkinson (Watchmen)

 

· BEST DOCUMENTARY:
Burma VJ

The Cove
The September Issue
Anvil, The Story of Anvil
Food, Inc.

 

· BEST ANIMATED FILM:
UP

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
9
Monsters vs. Aliens

 

· BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken (District 9)

Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton (Star Trek (2009))
John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander and Nicolas Aithadi (Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince)
Chantal Feghali, Charles Gibson, Susan Greenhow and Ben Snow (Terminator Salvation)
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones (Avatar)

 

· BEST SOUND:
Douglas Murray, William Files, Robert Shoup and Luke Dunn-Dielmuda (Terminator Salvation)

Brent Burge, Chris Ward, Dave Whitehead, Michael Hedges and Ken Saville (District 9)
Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett (The Hurt Locker)
Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin (Star Trek (2009))
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson (Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen)

 

· BEST SONG IN A FILM:
“When You Find Me” by Joshua Radin (Adam)

“The Weary Kind” by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett (Crazy Heart)
“Smoke WIthout Fire” by Duffy (An Education)
“Hideaway” by Karen O (Where the Wild Things Are)
“Stu’s Song” by Ed Helms and Todd Phillips (The Hangover)