2010 wasn’t so great for films. I was able to round up a Top Ten list (and even had a few alternates) but there were very few truly great films and it was more about ranking the very good ones.

As always, in assigning these made up awards, it helps soothe my ruffled feathers when the Oscar nominations come out and invariably tout material I feel is more motivated by marketing than quality, snubbing the people and films who deserve the extra bump of recognition.

But enough about that. Here are the Winners, listed first, and then followed by the rest of the nominees in no particular order …

· BEST PICTURE:
Another Year

Winter’s Bone
Animal Kingdom
Inception
Never Let Me Go

 

· BEST DIRECTOR:
Christopher Nolan (Inception)

Debra Granik (Winter’s Bone)
Danny Boyle (127 Hours)
Julian Jarrold (Red Riding 1974)
Edgar Wright (Scott Pilgrim vs. the World)

 

· BEST ACTOR:
Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)

James Franco (127 Hours)
Paddy Considine (Red Riding 1980)
Ray Winstone (44 Inch Chest)
Michael Caine (Harry Brown)

 

· BEST ACTRESS:
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)

Katie Jarvis (Fish Tank)
Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)
Alicja Bachleda (Ondine)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)

 

· BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
John Hurt (44 Inch Chest)

Ben Mendelsohn (Animal Kingdom)
Christian Bale (The Fighter)
John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)
Michael Shannon (The Runaways)

 

· BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Lesley Manville (Another Year)

Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)
Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Kristin Scott Thomas (Nowhere Boy)
Rebecca Hall (Red Riding 1974)

 

· BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Mike Leigh (Another Year)

David Seidler (The King’s Speech)
Louis Mellis & David Scinto (44 Inch Chest)
David Michôd (Animal Kingdom)
Neil Jordan (Ondine)

 

· BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Alex Garland (screenplay), Kazuo Ishiguro (novel) – (Never Let Me Go)

Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright (screenplay), Bryan Lee O’Malley (graphic novels) – (Scott Pilgrim vs. the World)
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini (screenplay), Daniel Woodrell (novel) – (Winter’s Bone)
Nikolaj Arcel & Rasmus Heisterberg (screenplay), Steig Larssen (novel) – (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn (screenplay), Mark Millar (comic books) – (Kick-Ass)

 

· BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Yorick Le Saux (I Am Love)

Rob Hardy (Red Riding 1974)
Christopher Doyle (Ondine)
Gareth Edwards (Monsters)
Matthew Libatique (Black Swan)

 

· BEST SCORE:
Rachel Portman (Never Let Me Go)

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Social Network)
Jon Hopkins (Monsters)
Alexandre Desplat (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1)
Daft Punk (TRON: Legacy)

 

· BEST EDITING:
Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss (Scott Pilgrim vs. the World)

Lixin Fan & Mary Stephen (Last Train Home)
Jim Helton & Ron Patane (Blue Valentine)
Lee Smith (Inception)
Jon Harris (127 Hours)

 

· BEST ART DIRECTION:
Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Luke Freeborn, Brad Ricker & Dean Wolcott (Art Decoration) (Inception)

Marcus Rowland (Production Design), Nigel Churcher (Art Direction) (Scott Pilgrim vs. the World)
Stuart Craig (Production Design), Andrew Ackland-Snow (Art Direction) (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1)
Cristina Casali (Production Design), Julie Ann Horan (Art Direction) (Red Riding 1974)
Thérèse DePrez (Production Design), David Stein (Art Direction) (Black Swan)

 

· BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
Jany Temime (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1)

Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh (Ondine)
Kate Mulleavy, Laura Mulleavy & Amy Westcott (Black Swan)
Colleen Atwood (Alice in Wonderland)
Sammy Sheldon (Kick-Ass)

 

· BEST DOCUMENTARY:
Last Train Home

Waste Land
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Catfish
Inside Job

 

· BEST ANIMATED FILM:
Tangled

Despicable Me
Toy Story 3
A Town Called Panic
How to Train Your Dragon

 

· BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
Monsters

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Inception
Black Swan

 

· BEST SOUND:
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Black Swan
Inception
Iron Man 2

 

· BEST SONG IN A FILM:
“Garbage Truck” by Beck & Sex Bob-Omb (Scott Pilgrim vs. the World)

“Mother Knows Best” by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater (Tangled)
“If I Rise” by Dido & A.R. Rahman (127 Hours)
“If You Run” by The Boxer Rebellion (Going the Distance)
“Le Gris” by Nicole Renaud (“Idiots & Angels”)

 

· BEST USE OF 3D:
Jackass 3D

 

· WORST USE OF 3D:
Almost everything else

 

· MOST PRETENTIOUS FILM OF THE MILLENNIUM:
Enter the Void

 

· MOST DESERVING OF MY PHONE NUMBER:
Emmy Rossum

 

· ODDLY UNCANNY IMPERSONATION OF THE COWARDLY LION:
John C. Reilly (The Extra Man)

 

· MOST NEEDING A SHAVE & PSYCH CONSULT:
Joaquin Phoenix

 

· FILMMAKER MOST LIKELY TO RUN FOR POLITICAL OFFICE IN BOSTON:
Ben Affleck

 

· REASON I’LL NEVER TAKE A “SHORTCUT” DRIVING THROUGH MISSOURI:
The women of Winter’s Bone